Pavement Technology Banner sun
Infrastructure Asset Mgnt Banner sun
Road Engineering Banner sun

news events banner

2016 Student Excellence Award Winners

2016 Student Excellence Award Winners

The judging for the 2016 Student Excellence Awards was completed late in December following ratification of student results across 11 eligible units throughout Semesters 1 and 2 in 2016.
With many high performing students this posed a somewhat welcomed but difficult task in the judges reaching their final determination, however all eleven recipients deserved due acknowledgement.

The winners being:

UNIT SPONSOR STUDENT EMPLOYER
Introduction to Pavements Austroads Scott Smith Road & Maritime Services
Pavement Design MinCad Cammeron Harris Road & Maritime Services
Flexible Pavement Construction AAPA Davin Slade Cardno Lane Piper PL
Pavement Wearing Surfaces AAPA Freddy Salvador Gamarra SMEC International
Asphalt Mix Design AAPA David Barker EIC Activities
Pavement Management Roads Australia Jay Spare Central Coast Council
Insitu Stabilisation AustStab Christopher O'Dea Newlands Civil Construction
Road Asset Management Roads Australia Anthony Kyrkou City of Whittlesea
Fundamentals of Road Construction Austroads Benjamin Du Bois Dept. of Infrastructure and Regional Devt.
Pavement Evaluation & Rehabilitation Austroads James Loney Durkin Construction PL
Road Maintenance Roads Australia Glen Spooner 4D Geotechnics PL

 Leah Fisher to James Loney with Ray F and Nick KA special mention to Davin Slade and James Loney for their second successive year as an Excellence Award winners, a terrific feat in high achievement.

Each Student Excellence Award winner receives a $500 cash prize (courtesy the sponsors) together with a Certificate of Recognition. Congratulations to all the winners!! The Awards are again on offer in 2017 (please refer to our website for further details).

 DavinSlade award from PeterTodd

(Left) Davin Slade receiving his 2015 award from Peter Todd (Deputy Chief Executive, Vicroads).